CZW Headlines

546
Tale of the Tape: AR Fox
Wednesday, April 4, 2012 @ 05:17pm EDT


Over the last few weeks as we countdown the days to the 11th Best of the Best Tournament, we at CZWrestling.com has been introducing, or in some cases, re-introducing you to this year’s competitors.  Today’s “Tale of the Tape” will re-introduce you to the living superman, AR Fox.

There are many high flying wrestling in the sport today, many of which are in this year’s Best of the Best…  But there is no one quite like AR Fox.  No one has the pure athletic ability that AR Fox has.  And no one has had the hardships that AR Fox has had.

It was about two years ago AR Fox arrived on the scene in CZW, and it has seemingly been an uphill battle.  There has always been rumors of CZW Officials not believing that Fox has what it takes to be a CZW wrestler.  Despite those rumors, AR Fox received a chance of a lifetime and took part in Best of the Best X.  That tournament showcased AR Fox as truly one of the top competitors in the world today.  It was after that tournament that all the rumblings of disappointing CZW Officials vanished.  Best of the Best X finalist and current CZW Junior Heavyweight Champion, Sami Callihan, proclaimed that Fox truly was “The People’s Choice.”

Upon taking part in Best of the Best X, AR Fox became an international superstar over night.  Fox would win the CZW Wired Championship.  Shortly thereafter, Fox was invited on his first tour of Japan.

After two years of having to prove his worth to the Combat Zone, Fox is now more mature and ready to take the world by storm.  Will April 14th’s Best of the Best be Fox’s coming out party?  Find out in less then two weeks LIVE on iPPV!

CZWrestling.com has done further research on AR Fox further and has compiled this list of accomplishments:
 
Height: 5 ft 10 in
Weight: 185 lbs.
Born: September 5, 1987 (age 24)
From: Ansonia, CT
Wrestling style: High Flyer
Debut: 2007

Finisher
Lo-Mein Pain
 
Signature moves
Krunch
Dutchman’s boot
Lo-Mein Rain
 
Nicknames:
“The Whole Foxin’ Show”
“The People’s Choice”
 
Championships and accomplishments:
Combat Zone Wrestling
Best of the Best X participant
CZW Wired Champion

Be sure to get your tickets NOW for the BEST tournament of 2012 at the CZW Pro Shop.  If you cannot join us at the Flyers Skate Zone in Voorhees, NJ, head over to HybridENT.tv and pre-order the iPPV stream and watch all the action LIVE from the comfort of your own home!  You can join in on all the talk on Twitter @combatzone using #BestoftheBest13!




Share |



CZW asks that you bring an unwrapped toy or game for our annual Toys For Tots drive at Cage of Death
CZW apparel now available at RandomThings.co
Join the CZW Academy and learn how to 'Crush the Competition'
Sign up for CZW's texting service at RainedOut.com
Monster Mania 30 - March 13-15 - Cherry Hill, NJ
South Jersey Geek Fest - April 4 2015
Amazicon - April 17-19 2015
Watch live event replays right from your computer!
AngryMarks.com - Pro Wrestling & MMA News and Podcasts
PowerbombRadio.com - Weekly internet based talk-radio show
Start receiving the CZW newsletter today by clicking Subscribe below.
* Required
error message goes here
Email Preference:
  
error message goes here
error message goes here
Signup Form Error(s)
This site contains material and language that is not suitable for all audiences. Viewer discrection is advised
© copyright 1999 - 2014 Combat Zone Wrestling and CZWrestling.com. All rights reserved. | Video Recording Policy
website designed and maintained by fishbrain studios
mv~