CZW's Tournament of Death 13 replay now available at CZWiPPV.com!
CZW Headlines

542
Tale of the Tape: Samuray Del Sol
Wednesday, March 28, 2012 @ 10:45pm EDT


As we countdown the days to the 11th Best of the Best Tournament, we at CZWrestling.com have decided to introduce or in some cases re-introduce you to this year’s competitors.  Today’s “Tale of the Tape” will re-introduce you to the masked luchadore, Samuray Del Sol.

Samuray Del Sol a Mexico City native that resides in Chicago, IL, he was born on November 14th 1986. As a child Samuray was very involved in sports such as gymnastics and martial arts. Since his childhood, Samuray always dreamed of being a flier, he idolized his deity, Superman. Samuray began his involvement in professional wrestling in 2005. He began learning American style professional wrestling, at the same time he began to learn lucha libre Mexican wrestling. His agility and adaptation to many styles quickly earned him the title of one of the best highfliers in Chicago and one of the best in the Midwest.
 
Samuray del Sol debuted in 2010 in Mexico. Samuray has been long awaited for in México and has been positively speculated by the public. He has been featured in Mexico's largest television network Televisa as well as other media sources, which is a very important achievement. Samuray has accomplished one of the many goals in his life and is expected to make a great impact at an international level.
 
"The most agile warrior in the ring," Samuray, has recently returned from a tour in Mexico, it was a success and will be returning this year to his native land, once again. He has given quite an impression in the east coast and has been asked numerous times to come back by the fan base. Samuray has recently toured with LuchaVavoom in a six state tour and has wrestled for Dragon Gate USA and Combat Zone Wrestling.
 
After wowing the Combat Zone on two occasions can this masked phenom capture the most prestigious trophy in the world of professional wrestling?  Find out on April 14th.

CZWrestling.com has done further research Samuray Del Sol further and has compiled this list of accomplishments:
 
Height: 5 ft 6 in
Weight: 180 lbs.
Born: November 14, 1986 (age 25)
From: Mexico City, Mexico
Wrestling style: High Flyer
Debut: 2006
 
Signature moves
Hara-Kiri
Samuray Kick
 
Nicknames:
"The most agile warrior in the ring"
 
Championships and accomplishments:
International Wrestling Cartel
Super Indy X participant
IWC Super Indy Title Tournament semi-finalist

Be sure to get your tickets NOW for the BEST tournament of 2012 at the CZW Pro Shop.  If you cannot join us at the Flyers Skate Zone in Voorhees, NJ, head over to HybridENT.tv and pre-order the iPPV stream and watch all the action LIVE from the comfort of your own home!  You can join in on all the talk on Twitter @combatzone using #BestoftheBest13!




Share |



CZW apparel now available at RandomThings.co
Join the CZW Academy and learn how to 'Crush the Competition'
Sign up for CZW's texting service at RainedOut.com
Monster Mania 28 - August 15-17
Horror News . net
Advertise on CZWrestling.com
Watch live event replays right from your computer!
AngryMarks.com - Pro Wrestling & MMA News and Podcasts
PowerbombRadio.com - Weekly internet based talk-radio show
Start receiving the CZW newsletter today by clicking Subscribe below.
* Required
error message goes here
Email Preference:
  
error message goes here
error message goes here
Signup Form Error(s)
This site contains material and language that is not suitable for all audiences. Viewer discrection is advised
© copyright 1999 - 2014 Combat Zone Wrestling and CZWrestling.com. All rights reserved. | Video Recording Policy
website designed and maintained by fishbrain studios
mv~