CZW Studios is now open - Stream CZW content for just $9.99 a month!
CZW's Tangled Web 8 available now on DVD!CZW's Down With The Sickness available now on DVD!CZW's Retribution now available on DVD!WSU's Control available on DVD!
CZW Headlines

Tale of the Tape: Ron Mathis
Thursday, May 3, 2012 @ 03:37pm EDT

We are just TWO days away for the Combat Zone returning to its second home, Indiana!  As part of that event, Danny Havoc will compete in an Ultraviolent Match with the debuting Ron Mathis.  However, this will not be Mathis’s first time in the squared circle. has done some research to learn more about Ron Mathis.

The former "Relentless" Ron Mathis gained his first bit of notoriety in Heartland Wrestling Association when he teamed with his mentor "Bad Attitude" Brian Beech.  The two were known as Hardcore Religion.  As Hardcore Religion, they chased the HWA Tag Team Titles for several months in 2009, before frustration set in and "The Relentless One" turned on his mentor and began his own path. 

Mathis won his first major championship in May 2010 when he defeated Jesse Emerson to become the HWA American Luchacore Champion in controversial fashion.  Mathis, however, is not someone for Havoc to take lightly as Mathis competed against a Deathmatch legend, Necro Butcher!

Mathis is now coming to the Combat Zone to make a name for himself amongst the Ultraviolent Athletes.  What a HUGE victory it would be for Mathis should he defeat Havoc and a game he made famous.

Below are more statics about the newcomer to the Combat Zone.

Hometown: Chillicothe, OH
Birthday:  January 19, 1985 (27)
Entrance Music: "Zero" by Smashing Pumpkins
Wrestling Debut: 2008
In-ring experience: 4 years
Trainers: Benjamin Kimera, Brian Beech, Cody Hawk, Tarek The Legend
Nicknames: "Relentless", "New Attitude", "Ruthless"

Finisher: The Falcon's Arrow

Heartland Wrestling Association:
-    HWA American Luchacore Champion (3x)

-    HWA Heavyweight Title #1 Contendership Road To The Gold Tournament (June, 2009)
-    Drake Younger Invitational (July, 2009)
-    Prince Of The Death Matches (April, 2010)
-    1st Annual Heartland Cup (April, 2011)

Share |

CZW and WSU along with the local Marine Corp will be collecting new, unwrapped toys for local children in need - Help us save someone's Christmas
Nation of Intoxication logos tee available right now at
Join the CZW Academy and learn how to 'Crush the Competition'
Sign up for CZW's texting service at
Start receiving the CZW newsletter today by clicking Subscribe below.
* Required
error message goes here
Email Preference:
error message goes here
error message goes here
Signup Form Error(s)
This site contains material and language that is not suitable for all audiences. Viewer discrection is advised
© copyright 1999 - 2015 Combat Zone Wrestling and All rights reserved. | Video Recording Policy
website designed and maintained by fishbrain studios