CZW Headlines

539
Tale of the Tape: Chuck Taylor
Monday, March 26, 2012 @ 07:31pm EDT


As we countdown the days to the 11th Best of the Best Tournament, we at CZWrestling.com have decided to introduce or in some cases re-introduce you to this year’s competitors.  Today’s “Tale of the Tape” will re-introduce you to the one and only Kentucky Gentleman, Chuck Taylor.

Taylor began his wrestling training at age 15 under the tutelage of Brandon Walker at the Old School Wrestling Training Academy in Hardin, Kentucky. However, he was unable to wrestle during event in-state until age 18, due to age requirements for wrestling licenses in Kentucky. During this time, he wrestled for other promotions in Tennessee and Illinois, most prominently for the then-newly restarted Chaos Pro Wrestling in Brookport, Illinois, where he began an awkward relationship with fellow Best of the Best alum, Ricochet.
 
Chuck Taylor, made his Chikara debut on June 24, 2006, at the Young Lions Cup IV tournament, defeating his rival Ricochet in the first round before being eliminated in the six-way semi-final round by Andy Sumner.  Taylor would spend much of the next 2 years competing regularly for both Chikara and Combat Zone Wrestling, becoming a household name in the Philadelphia wrestling scene.
 
Taylor competed in his first Best of the Best Tournament on July 14, 2007 at the former Asylum Arena.  Unfortunately for Taylor, Ricochet defeated him in the first round much like he did a year prior in another tournament.
 
Fortunately for Taylor, Best of the Best 7 was not his last Best of the Best Tournament.  Taylor would be invited back a year later to compete at Best of the Best 8 on May 10, 2008.  This year, Taylor had a huge showing.  Despite making it to the finals, Taylor lost the trophy to BLK Jeez.  However, it wasn’t all bad that night for Taylor…  As Taylor would actually win the CZW Junior Heavyweight Championship moments later against BLK Jeez.
 
On January 16, 2010, Taylor participated in Evolve Wrestling's first event, defeating Cheech in a qualifying match to earn a spot in the promotion's roster.  After defeating Ricochet on March 13, Taylor earned himself a main event spot on Evolve's third show on May 1, in which he defeated Claudio Castagnoli.  Taylor still competes to this day on both Evolve and Dragon Gate USA events.
 
Taylor would return to the Combat Zone last year at this time to compete in Best of the Best X.  Unfortunately the third time was not a charm for the Kentucky Gentleman.  After taking some time off from the Combat Zone, Taylor returned and helped both Crist Brothers win 6 Man Tag Team Matches over the last two months.
 
Despite the roll Taylor has been on, can Taylor finally be successful in his fourth attempted to win the Best of the Best Trophy?  Find out on April 14th!

CZWrestling.com has done further research Chuck Taylor further and has compiled this list of accomplishments:
 
Height: 6 ft 1 in
Weight: 184 lb
Born: April 22, 1986 (age 25)
From: Murray, Kentucky
Trained by: Brandon Walker
Debut: 2002

Finishing moves
Awful Waffle / Omega Driver (Leg hook belly to back suplex lifted, twisted and dropped into a piledriver)
Cross Crab (Single leg Boston crab with a knee to the opponent's back)
Sole Food (Inverted stomp facebreaker, sometimes from the top rope)
 
Signature moves
Cross–armed double knee backbreaker
Elbow drop
Overhead belly to belly suplex followed by a kip–up
Somersault suicide dive
Standing, running or a jumping big boot
Turnbuckle powerbomb
Grenade
 
 
Nicknames:
"The All Star"
"Sexy Chucky T"
"Smooth Chucky T"
"The Kentucky Gentleman"
 
Championships and accomplishments:
Chaos Pro Wrestling
CPW Global Championship (2 times)
 
Chikara
Campeonatos de Parejas (1 time) – with Johnny Gargano
Young Lions Cup V
Rey de Voladores (2007)
King of Trios (2009) – with Icarus and Gran Akuma
 
Combat Zone Wrestling
CZW Junior Heavyweight Championship (1 time)
 
Evolve Wrestling
Breakout Star (2010)
Evolve MVP (2010)
 
Independent Wrestling Association Mid-South
IWA Mid-South Heavyweight Championship (2 times)
IWA Mid-South Light Heavyweight Championship (2 times)
IWA Mid-South Women's Championship (1 time)
 
Insanity Pro Wrestling
IPW Junior Heavyweight Championship (1 time)
 
Old School Wrestling
OSW Cruiserweight Championship (1 time)
 
Pro Wrestling Illustrated
PWI ranked him #161 of the 500 best singles wrestlers in the PWI 500 in 2010
 
United States Wrestling Organization
USWO Tag Team Championship (1 time) – with Slacker J

Be sure to get your tickets NOW for the BEST tournament of 2012 at the CZW Pro Shop.  If you cannot join us at the Flyers Skate Zone in Voorhees, NJ, head over to HybridENT.tv and pre-order the iPPV stream and watch all the action LIVE from the comfort of your own home!  You can join in on all the talk on Twitter @combatzone using #BestoftheBest13!




Share |



Will be collecting canned foods and other non-perishable food items for WMMR's Camp Out For Hunger at CZW's Night of Infamy and WSU's Breaking Barriers on November 8th
CZW apparel now available at RandomThings.co
Join the CZW Academy and learn how to 'Crush the Competition'
Sign up for CZW's texting service at RainedOut.com
Monster Mania 28 - August 15-17
Horror News . net
Advertise on CZWrestling.com
Watch live event replays right from your computer!
AngryMarks.com - Pro Wrestling & MMA News and Podcasts
PowerbombRadio.com - Weekly internet based talk-radio show
Start receiving the CZW newsletter today by clicking Subscribe below.
* Required
error message goes here
Email Preference:
  
error message goes here
error message goes here
Signup Form Error(s)
This site contains material and language that is not suitable for all audiences. Viewer discrection is advised
© copyright 1999 - 2014 Combat Zone Wrestling and CZWrestling.com. All rights reserved. | Video Recording Policy
website designed and maintained by fishbrain studios
mv~